Acting President Yemi Osinbajo on Tuesday inaugurated the board of the Nigerian Industrial Policy and Competitiveness Advisory Council.

The NIPCAC which is to device and supervise policies that will speed up Nigeria’s industrialisation bid was inaugurated at the Presidential Villa in Abuja.

The 36-member Council, to be chaired by Osinbajo, comprises representatives of the public and private sectors as well as a seven-member technical committee.

Full List

*Acting President and Chairman of EMT, Yemi Osinbajo (Chairman)

*Minister, Industry, Trade and Investment, Okechukwu Enelamah (Vice-Chairman, Public Sector)

*Minister of State, Industry, Trade and Investment, Aisha Abubakar (Alternate Vice-Chairman, Public Sector)

*President, Dangote Group, Aliko Dangote (Vice-Chairman, Private Sector)

*Chairman, ANAP Business Jets Ltd, Atedo Peterside (Alternate Vice-Chairman, Private Sector)

Other Private Sector Members:

*Chairman, Nigerian Breweries and PZ Cussons, Kola Jamodu

*Chairman, BUA Group, Abdulsamad Rabiu

*Chairman, IVM Innoson Group of Companies Limited, Innocent Ifediaso Chukwuma

*GMD, Chi Foods Nigeria, Rahul Savara

*Chairman, Flour Mills of Nigeria Plc, John Coumantarous

*CEO, Emzor Pharmaceuticals, Stella Okoli

*Country Head, Olam, Mukul Mathur

*President/CEO Beloxxi Industries Limited, Obi Ezeude

*MD/CEO, Fidson Healthcare Plc, Fidelis Ayebea

*Founder, Flutterwave, Iyinoluwa Aboyeji

*President & CEO, GE Business Operations Nigeria, Lazarus Angbazo

*CEO, Jumia, Juliet Anamah

*CEO, SecureID Nigeria Ltd, Kofo Akinkugbe

*Chairman/CEO, AMMASCO International Limited, Ado Mustapha

*Chairman, KAM Industries, Kamaldeen Yusuf

*Chairman, United Textiles Plc, Adamu Atta

*Chairman, Candel Corporation; CEO Swift Networks, Charles Anudu

*Chairman, Rumbu Sacks Nigeria Limited, Ibrahim Salisu Buhari

*Chairman, Tofa Group, Isiaku Tofa

*MD/CEO, Proforce Limited, Ade Ogundeyin

*President, Manufacturers Association of Nigeria, Frank Udemba Jacobs

Other Public Sector Members:

*Minister for Budget & National Planning, Udoma Udo Udoma

*Minister of Finance, Kemi Adeosun

*Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development, Audu Ogbeh

*Minister for Power, Works & Housing, Babatunde Raji Fashola

*Minister for Transportation, Rotimi Amaechi

* Minister of State, Petroleum Resources, Ibe Kachikwu

*Minister for Mines and Steel Development, Kayode Fayemi

*Minister for Science & Technology, Ogbonnaya Onu

*Governor, Central Bank of Nigeria, Godwin Emefiele

Technical Committee Members:

*Economic Adviser to the President, Yemi Dipeolu

*Trade Adviser/Chief Negotiator, Chiedu Osakwe

*MD, Bank of Industry, Kayode Pitan

*Exec. Director/CEO, Nigerian Export Promotion Council, Olusegun Awolowo

*Executive Secretary, Nigeria Investment Promotion Commission, Yewande Sadiku

*Statistician-General, National Bureau of Statistics, Yemi Kale

*CEO, Economic Associates, Ayo Teriba